2021-2022 EIPS CALENDAR

Please click here to see the EIPS 2021-2022 Calendar

Calendar

Young Women in Trades & Technologies - Fall Break Camp

Time: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm

CAREERS is breaking down barriers and paving a path for women in skilled trades and technologies.  Edmonton is hosting a Fall Break Camp November 12 & 15, 2021. Edmonton and area students in grades 9-12 are invited to gain hands-on experience in skilled trades, agriculture, and ICT.

Please see poster for details and for application to attend.

November 12 & 15 (FREE)
8:30 A.M. - 4:30 P.M.

 

 

 

 

 

Young Women in Trades & Technologies - Fall Break Camp

Time: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm

CAREERS is breaking down barriers and paving a path for women in skilled trades and technologies.  Edmonton is hosting a Fall Break Camp November 12 & 15, 2021. Edmonton and area students in grades 9-12 are invited to gain hands-on experience in skilled trades, agriculture, and ICT.

Please see poster for details and for application to attend.

November 12 & 15 (FREE)
8:30 A.M. - 4:30 P.M.

 

 

 

 

 

Your Future Post-Secondary and Career Fair

Time: 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Strathcona County Agora located at 401 Festival Lane, Sherwood Park, AB, and online

Helping students to make informed decisions is just one of the many reasons that Elk Island Public Schools is excited to once again be partnering with the Educational Liaison Association of Alberta to host the annual Your Future Post-Secondary and Career Fair.

This year’s HYBRID event will take place on Tuesday, November 23, 2021, from 6:30-8:30pm at the Strathcona County Agora located at 401 Festival Lane, Sherwood Park, AB, and online! The in-person event will follow the provincial Restriction Exemption Program, as well as adhere to AHS and local guidelines. (we also intend on hosting a similar event once again in the Spring of 2022).

Providing Career Pathway opportunities fosters growth and success for every student by supporting their journey from early learning through high school completion and beyond, and enhances education through communication, engagement and partnerships. Discovering Career Pathways is about building awareness, understanding and readiness that helps students build self-esteem and fulfillment in life.

This work aligns with EIPS GOAL 2: Success for Every Student. (Assurance Domain: Student Growth and Achievement) Local Outcome 4: More students are supported and prepared for life beyond high school.

CAREER SPOTLIGHT Agriculture – Plant Systems

Time: 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Virtual

Free

Join CAREERS: The Next Generation to learn more about careers in agriculture, specifically those related to plants. Hear from industry professionals about their personal career journey and what they love most about their work!

The agriculture industry is one of the biggest in Alberta and includes a variety of different areas related to plants. Some examples include horticulture and greenhouse operations, vertical and urban farming, aquaponics and hydroponics, crop research and development, agronomy and so much more. Learn about a variety of exciting careers and have all your questions answered ­and potentially win some prizes.

Agriculture – Plant Systems Poster

Career Pathway: Information and Communications Technology

Time: 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Virtual

Free

Grades 9-12

Interested in learning about careers in technology? Check out the upcoming virtual showcase

 

Featuring employers like LevellingUp and Delphi Technologies, hear firsthand insights on creating innovative platforms that engages users in new learning. From training future pilots to honing the skills of emerging artists!

With this event and through CAREERS programming, these companies are hiring 10+ high school ICT student interns to further develop their technology and increase their effectiveness in:

  • Business and Marketing
  • Software Development and Virtual Reality
  • UX and Data Security
  • and more

These companies will share expectations, application hacks, and how students will successfully compete for virtual, remote from home, paid internships.

Attending students will be given first opportunity to apply for internships (this school year, and for the summer of 2022), and learn:

  • How can you solve business challenges, using technology, as a high school ICT intern?
  • What is the right internship for you?
  • What skills do you need?
  • How difficult are internships for students?
  • How much training is involved?

In addition to an ICT program overview, students will hear form current students in the program, and how to find more information of upcoming opportunities!

CAREERS will help you find your fit-for-purpose internship to better you for post-secondary and careers in technology.

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal

Time: Dec 01, 2:20 pm - Dec 08, 2:20 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Band and Choral Concert

Time: 6:30 pm - 11:00 pm
Location: South Gym

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Eagles Invitational- Varsity Girls and Varsity Boys Basketball

Time: Dec 09, 8:00 am - Dec 11, 4:00 pm
Location: SCA

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Athletic Leadership 9 Field Trip

Time: 8:45 am - 3:00 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

BCI Invitational- Varsity Girls and Varsity Boys

Time: Dec 16, 8:00 am - Dec 18, 4:00 pm
Location: Bert Church

Day 2

Time: All Day

STEM Fair

Time: All Day
Location: Upper Link

Grade 9 Science

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Christmas Break

Time: Dec 22, 8:30 am - Jan 04, 3:30 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal

Time: 2:20 pm - 2:21 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Sr. Jim Lazaruk Invitational- Varsity Girls and Varsity Boys

Time: Jan 06, 8:00 am - Jan 08, 4:00 pm
Location: Sal

High School Film Festival

Time: 6:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Gr 9 PAT ELA Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

ELA 30 Diploma Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Day 2

Time: All Day

Social 30 Diploma Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

Day 1

Time: All Day

Drama 9 Final Projects

Time: 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Location: South Gym

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Last Day of Classes Gr 12

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Parent Council Meeting

Time: 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Math 30 Diploma

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

ELA 30 Diploma Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

Day 2

Time: All Day

Social 30 Diploma Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Day 1

Time: All Day

Biology 30 Diploma

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

Day 2

Time: All Day

Chem 30 Diploma

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Day 1

Time: All Day

Physics 30 Diploma

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Day 2

Time: All Day

Lady Wolves Invitational- Varsity Girls

Time: Jan 28, 8:00 am - Jan 29, 4:00 pm
Location: Morinville

Science 30 Diploma

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

No Students

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Second Semester Begins

Time: 8:30 am - 10:00 am

Day 2

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal

Time: 2:20 pm - 4:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Top of the Rock- Varsity Boys

Time: Feb 04, 8:00 am - Feb 05, 4:00 pm
Location: SPA

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Teacher's Convention

Time: 12:00 am - 12:00 am

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Parent Council Meeting

Time: 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Beyond the Arc Basketball Tournament

Time: Feb 17, 8:00 am - Feb 19, 4:00 pm
Location: SCA: North gym, South gym, kitchen, Elementary gym

Day 2

Time: All Day

Family Day

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Gr 10 Orientation

Time: 12:30 pm - 12:31 pm

High School Open House

Time: 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Pink Shirt Day

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Gr. 9 Immunization Clinic

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: The Commons

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Battle River Shootout- Varsity Girls and Varsity Boys

Time: Feb 25, 8:00 am - Feb 26, 4:00 pm
Location: Wetaskiwin

Day 1

Time: All Day

Grad Photos

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal

Time: 2:20 pm - 2:20 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

PD Day - No Students

Time: All Day

Metro Basketball Championships

Time: Mar 04, 8:00 am - Mar 05, 4:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Provincial Basketball Qualification

Time: Mar 07, 8:00 am - Mar 11, 4:00 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Grad Photos (Last Day)

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Gr. 7 & 9 Immunization Clinic

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: The Commons

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

AIB festival

Time: Mar 14, 12:00 am - Mar 18, 4:00 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Basketball Provincials

Time: Mar 17, 8:00 am - Mar 19, 4:00 pm

Parent/Teacher Interviews

Time: 4:30 pm - 4:31 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Parent/Teacher Interviews

Time: 4:30 pm - 4:34 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Junior High Talent Show

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Spring Break

Time: Mar 25, 12:00 am - Apr 03, 11:59 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal

Time: 2:20 pm - 2:20 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Gr 7 Orientation

Time: 7:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

All School Passover Meal

Time: 11:45 am - 12:00 pm

Good Friday - No School

Time: All Day

Easter Monday - No School

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Missions After Effects

Time: 7:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

French Lunch

Time: 11:45 am - 12:25 pm

Parent Council Meeting

Time: 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Eagles Invitational (Seniors)

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Metro Team Badminton Championships

Time: Apr 26, 8:00 am - Apr 28, 4:00 pm

Band and Choral Concert and Art Show

Time: 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Mental Health Awareness Week

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal

Time: 2:20 pm - 2:20 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

JH Film Festival

Time: 7:00 pm - 7:00 pm

PD Day - No Students

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Gr 9 ELA PAT Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Creperie Field Trip

Time: 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Parent Council Meeting

Time: 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

School Closure Day - No Students

Time: All Day

Victoria Day - No School

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

EIPS Track and Field

Time: All Day
Location: SAP

Day 2

Time: All Day

Gr 12 Retreat

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Musical Theatre Week

Time: May 30, 9:00 am - Jun 05, 10:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal

Time: 2:20 pm - 2:20 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Athletic Awards Night

Time: 3:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Location: SCA: South Gym

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

ELA 30 Diploma Part A

Time: 8:45 am - 3:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Social 30 Diploma Part A

Time: 8:45 am - 3:00 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Last Day of Instruction for Gr 10-12

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

ELA Diploma Part B

Time: 8:45 am - 3:00 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

National Indigenous Peoples Day - No Exams

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Social 30 Diploma Part B

Time: 8:45 am - 3:00 pm

Grad Rehearsal

Time: 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Biology 30 Diploma

Time: 8:45 am - 3:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Graduation Ceremony

Time: 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Physics 30 Diploma

Time: 8:45 am - 3:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Office Closes

Time: 3:30 pm - 3:30 pm